YMCA of CEO
YMCA of CEO
 
YMCA of CEO

Privacy Policy Statement

Our commitment

Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions and beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information, and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which is was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most upto- date practices. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Website Design by Reaction Internet Communications. Copyright © 2017